?

Log in

No account? Create an account

prissi: fairy doctorperson(-in-training)
Sunday

baby, when I see you I get the atrial fibs


listen to my heart (the auscultation song)
Uncle Lenny & the Stethophones

S3 can be heard in high volume states
when in early diastole the extra blood creates
a situation where the ventricle inflates
beyond what the heart can handle on its plate

my heart overflows with so much blood
it's coming back down through the mitral valve just like a flood
baby, I need you, this much I know is true
through all of systole this blood flows for you

bored one day and I want to get ill
so I went to the clinic and palpated a thrill
the septum was bad and she had cyanosis
a VSD was my diagnosis

chronic aortic regurg murmurs are thick
early diastolic, midsystolic, Austin Flint
with wide pulse pressure 'n' waterhammer pulse
hyperdynamic is the apical impulse

listen to my heart but don't lose your head
baby, just take a breath, remember what I said
please don't think of this with nothing but dread
baby, I know you'll pwn auscultation instead

S4 is the sound of atrial contraction
against a stiff ventricle -- myocardial infarction
give it up! S4 needs a-on-v action
down in late diastole, here comes HOCM

ejection sound, yeah? baby, reasons I have two
vascular, valvular? semilunar valves through
pulmonary hypertension -- turns out, who knew?
or too much blood through a stenotic valve flew?

baby, when I see you I get the atrial fibs
I got dibs to hear stenosis between your first and second ribs
crescendo, decrescendo, that's how we roll
this aortic valve creates a turbulent flow

so the left ventricle has hypertrophy?
Valsalva enhances the sound in this disease
a well-filled ventricle keeps the patient awesome
one more time let's hear it for HOCM

listen to my heart but don't lose your head
baby, just take a breath, remember what I said
please don't think of this with nothing but dread
baby, I know you'll pwn auscultation instead

baby, you're my MVP
and not the three sounds in systole
now I've got DOE from my left V getting squeezed
can't you see, this tamponade is getting to me

listen to my heart but don't lose your head
baby, just take a breath, remember what I said
please don't think of this with nothing but dread
baby, I know you'll pwn auscultation instead

O-snap! yeah, hear the AV valve open
stenosis of the valve makes the sound bolden

mitral stenosis gets the rumbles mid-diastolic
'cause the right ventricle's gettin' mighty thick
usually begins with an opening snap
up to the carotids, right next to the straps

listen to my heart but don't lose your head
baby, just take a breath, remember what I said
please don't think of this with nothing but dread
baby, I know you'll pwn auscultation instead
my heart is: accomplished

comments

HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAAH
HAHAHAHAAHAH
HAHAHAHA
HA

(HAHAHA)

breathe, sir, breathe. ;D

idonotlikepeas stole my response!

But I shall do it anyway:

HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAAAAAA

HHAHAHAHAHAHAHAAA
HAHAHAHA
HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAH

HA!

(Perfection I saved the lyrics) ;)

just wanted to cheer you on

Hey P-chan! I thought about you the other day and i hope you are doing well. I know you are an very intelligent person and you are doing great things. Stay strong and take care!

kei

Re: just wanted to cheer you on

holy crap, Kei, it's been wayyyy too long. I didn't know you were alive on LJ!

Thank you for believing in me. ♥ It means a lot, especially because this is exam week!

I really hope you are well, too! We should get on AIM sometime and talk... wow, holy rememberances of high school! :) I bet you are in Japan now, eh?

Re: just wanted to cheer you on

haha Well good luck with exams then! Yes I currently live in Japan, I teach English in a JHS. It is a lot of fun and my students are very nice.

I don't use AIM much, but I shall try to be on from time to time.

Take care!